Since a partition action may be necessary to settle disputes between co-owners amicably, and such an action can be costly, the court may allocate the cost of the partition between the parties in accordance with their interest or any other manner that is fair and just. Ducharme, 28 Mass. The length of time it takes to win a partition action can take anywhere from a couple of months to reach a settlement agreement or it could take years if the partition is contested by the other parties. § 872.710(b) (“partition as to concurrent interests in the property shall be as of right unless barred by a valid waiver”)); see, e.g., Pine v. Tiedt (1965) 232 Cal. Most co-owners have a right to partition (unless the right has been waived), and thus the interlocutory judgment in and of itself is not difficult to obtain.